Pagi Matahariku

Will Smith Profile

Posted on: Senin, April 27, 2009

Sosok Minggu ini – Rantauget

wILL sMITH pROFILE :

Name: Will Smith
Birth Name: Willard Christopher Smith Jr.
Height: 6′ 2″
Sex: M

Nationality:American
Birth Date: September 25, 1968
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Profession: actor, musician
Education: Overbrook High School in Winfield, West Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Husband/Wife:

Jada Pinkett Smith (actress; born on September 18, 1971; married on December 31, 1997 in Baltimore), Sheree Zampino (actress; born on November 16, 1967; married on May 9, 1992; divorced in 1995)

Relationship:

Tanya Moore (born in 1970; met in 1988 while he was performing at San Diego State University; broke up)
Father:

William C. Smith Sr. (refrigeration engineer)

Mother:

Caroline Smith (school- board employee)

Sister:

Ellen Smith (twin of Harry; born in 1971), Pam Smith (born in 1964)
Brother:

Harry Smith (born in 1971)

Son:

Jaden Christopher Syre Smith (aka Jaden Smith, actor; born on July 8, 1998; mother: Jada Pinkett), Willard Christopher III (aka Trey Smith; born in December 1992; mother: Sheree Zampino)

Daughter:

Willow Camille Reign Smith (born on October 31, 2000; mother: Jada Pinkett Smith)

Claim to fame:

His role as himself in the the television sitcom The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1991-1996), and as Agent J in Men in Black (1997)

WiLL Smith GossIp and Trivia

  • Contacted the original ”Karate Kid” for advice on his remake of the iconic film. (March 2009)
  • Is named Hollywood’s most bankable star in an annual listing compiled by the financial magazine Forbes. (2009)
  • Was voted the top money-making movie star of 2008 in an annual poll released by Quigley.
  • Ranked #19 on ET’s annual Hot List, top 20 people of 2008.
  • Has been touted to portray Nelson Mandela on the big screen but is worried he wouldn’t be able to do the part justice.
  • Said he turned to his wife Jada for some advice advice he shot a sex scene in new movie SEVEN POUNDS. (2008)
  • Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith were ranked #2 on Forbes magazine’s list of Hollywood’s Top-Earning Couples with $85 million. (2008)
  • His 10-year-old son Jaden is set to star in a remake of the hit 1984 film KARATE KID. (November 2008)
  • Was voted number one on the list of America’s Favorite Stars by readers of Parade magazine and viewers of US TV show Entertainment Tonight. (November 2008)
  • Smith and Steven Spielberg are planning to collaborate on a remake of Park Chan-wook’s OLD BOY. (November 2008)
  • Has agreed to star in the prequel to I AM LEGEND. (September 26, 2008)
  • An anti-Scientologist group picketed outside the New Village Academy private
  • school in Calabasas, California, which is funded by Smith and his wife, who is a devout follower of the sci-fi cult. (September 3, 2008)
  • Ranked the 1st on Forbes’ magazine Hollywood’s Highest Paid Actors list with $80 million (July 2008)
  • Said playing boxing legend Mohammad Ali in 2001 hit ALI inspired him to have more confidence in himself.
  • Said the criticism his friend Tom Cruise has received for his Scientology faith has been painful for me to see. I’ve met very few people committed to goodness the way Tom is. (June 2008)

sumber: Celebritywonder.com

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

Yang Mampir

  • 45,121
%d blogger menyukai ini: